Steve lights the way home after Clitheroe Golf Club victory

editorial image

THERE was no problem for Steve Ackers in finding his way home, for after birdies at the 7th, 8th and 9th, and eight pars on the back nine he won Clitheroe Golf Club’s prestigious Miners Lamp with 41 points.

Peter Harrison showed his intent with a birdie on the most difficult second hole and continued in the same vein to take second prize with 40 points.

Granville Pilling failed to score on the par 5 first, but recovered his composure with a birdie on the 6th and seven pars on the return leg for third place with 39.

Robert Bennie’s 7 on the final hole proved costly as he missed out on countback with Peter Catlow on the same mark.

Catlows cracking finish with three pars and two birdies put him in fourth.

Pete Foley was top of the shop in Division Two with 38 points, just one shot better than Derek Harwood who scored well on the par 3s to earn him second place.

Ben Starkie had an up and down round with a four-pointer on the 7th, two blips around Amen Corner then a solid finish for third prize with a one-shot margin over former High Sheriff, Peter Robinson who was rewarded with fourth.

Mark Ashworth collected again with the best gross.

Even after adjustment to his card, Nick Brown was still good enough to win the Seniors Stableford with 35 points.

Seniors Secretary Neil Fawcett had no problems with his 33 points return for second prize ahead of former ELGA Junior Champion Mike Gibson by one.

Steve Cunliffe missed out after cards with Geoff Sutcliffe with the same 31 points for fourth.

Following his success in the ELGA Junior Nett Trophy Competition last week, George Nightingale made light work of his handicap reduction to win the Junior Autumn Champion Round Two with another stunning nett 66.

David Spouse took second place with his 88-17-71 score and the ever impressive Sophie Lamb had the day’s Best Gross and third best nett.

Carl Drinkwater led his Team from the front with four birdies in Clitheroe Golf Club’s Open Team Event and ably supported by Craig Allison, R. Lal and M Abbott they took first prize with 85 points.

The highlight of the Turner/Dugdale/Read/Glover quartets round was Glovers eagle 2 on the 16th for five points, but they had to settle for the runners-up spot after cards with the same 85 return.

David Knowles recorded a birdie four pointer on the 18th to put the Brown/Fisher/Gibson Team into 3rd after countback with 82 points, and Granville Pilling had 8 pars to lift the low handicap Team of Ackers/Flanagan and Byrne into fifth place.

• THIS week saw members of Whalley Golf Club compete in the Vintage Decanter and Medal.

The Vintage decanter is only for members who’ve reached the esteemed age of 65.

The members had a relatively good day to test their skills as it stayed dry, but the wind getting up in the afternoon made shot selection difficult.

The winner of the Vintage Decanter was Alan Strange with 90-17-73.

In the medal round the winner was John Parker with a superb four under knock of 85-17-68, in second place was Paul Chalker with a lovely two under 96-26-70, and third went to Gary Meakin with a solid one under 78-7-71.

There were five recorded twos going to, Mel Earle, John Heap (Captain), Trevor Thornber, Jeremy Wade, Steve Shoreman.

On Sunday morning saw the final of The Hitchen Trophy.

The competition brought together the best golfers with the two lowest nett scores over the period of April to August.

The winner on the day, with a splendid four under total was Mike Conroy 74-6-68, in second place was Danny Liles with a solid 74-4-70, and third Peter Fletcher (80-6-74).

In the ladies’ Autumn Invitation Greensome competition, the pairings of Jean Sanderson from Whalley and Barbara Fielding from Accrington alongside Maureen Board from Whalley and Carole Done from Accrington won with an excellent score of 42 points.

Second with 40 points were Agnes Flannagan from Whalley and Judith Kay from Mytton Fold with Bridget Rees from Whalley and Chris Tomlinson from Great Harwood.

• AT Wilpshire, the Veterans’ Competition was won by Sylvia Meadows (96-17-79) from Cate Smith (115-35-80).

The Autumn Meeting Jubilee Cup, for best gross, went to Anita Alcock’s 96.

Winner of the 0-28 division was Donna Hindle (89-25-74), from runner-up Lynda Hunter (99-19-80), second on the card from Anita Alcock.

Winner of the 29-36 division was Marian Cross (112-32-80) from Maureeen Russell (118-36-82).

The twos competition was won by Marian Cross (112-32-80) after cards, courtesy of a better back six from Anita Alcock.