Tough start predicted for Sabres in top flight

The new mixed hockey season starts on Saturday
The new mixed hockey season starts on Saturday
0
Have your say

PwC Mixed Premier

Newly promoted Saracens Sabres face a tough introduction to life in the top-flight when they meet Canaccord Genuity Vikings A at the NSC on Saturday afternoon.

Steve Cottier’s Saracens won promotion with a game to spare last season but will find matches a much tougher prospect in the Premier Division.

Vikings’ captain Steve Crowe will be hoping his side can make a winning start as they look to challenge for the title.

PwC Mixed Division One

IoMA Group Bacchas B find themselves in PwC Mixed Division One following a league restructure and will be aiming to bounce back to the top division at the first time of asking.

Andy Kneale’s Bacchas side begin their title campaign with a tie against LJ Skye Ravens at the Grammar School on Saturday afternoon.

Although the Ravens side looks a strong line-up the experience of the Tromode outfit should shine through and see them take both points on offer.

PwC Mixed Division Two

The top two from last year’s PwC Mixed Division Two renew rivalries when Celton Manx Cushags face LJ Skye Rookies in Saturday’s lunchtime fixture at the Grammar School.

Anthony Cooke’s Cushags were crowned league champions last season but may find life in a higher division a struggle and will be keen to get early points on the board here.

Rookies will be aiming for victory themselves as they look to avoid becoming relegation favourites.

PwC Mixed Division Three

Harlequins B meet Saracens Sharks at Castle Rushen on Saturday afternoon with both sides hoping to improve on last season when they occupied the bottom two spots.

Harlequins have an impressive youth section which they will be relying on heavily. Sharks on the other hand will be hoping their experience will see them claim both points.

PwC Mixed Under-16s

Canaccord Genuity Vikings under-16s’ will be looking to continue their dominance of the under-16s’ division when they meet LJ Skye Rogues & Rascals at the NSC on Saturday afternoon.

Paul Wood’s Vikings side won both titles last season and will be looking for a repeat performance this time around.

Rogues & Rascals pushed Vikings hard for the title and will be aiming to go one better this campaign.

Fixtures Saturday, September 13

PwC Mixed Premier Division

Celton Manx Celts v IOMA Group Bacchas ACRHS 2.05pm

Nick Wallinger Laurence Watterson

LJ Skye Ramsey A v Crowe Morgan Valkyrs ARGS 2.05pm

Gary Corkhill John Harrison

Canaccord Genuity Vikings Mixed A v Saracens SabresNSC 2.05pm

Mark Kendrick Tim Leeming

PwC Mixed Division One

LJ Skye Ravens v IOMA Group Bacchas BRGS 3.35pm

Unappointed

Crowe Morgan Valkyrs C v IOMA Group Bacchas C QEII 12.35pm

Ken Carney Lindsay Riordan

Canaccord Genuity Vikings Mixed B v Crowe Morgan Valkyrs BQEII 2.05pm

Ian Duggua Unappointed

PwC Mixed Division Two

Celton Manx Cammags v IoMA Group Bacchas ColtsCHRS 11.05am

Mark Kendrick Jon Whiting

Celton Manx Cushags v LJ Skye RookiesRGS 12.35pm

Russell Miller Mike Taylor

Harlequins A v Canaccord Genuity Vikings Mixed CQEII 3.35pm

Unappointed

PwC Mixed Division Three

Celton Manx Southerners v IOMA Group Bacchas DRGS 11.05am

Rob MxKenzie Sandra Smith

Harlequins B v Saracens SharksCRHS 3.35pm

Jamie Brown Hayley Christian

Crowe Morgan Valkyrs D v LJ Skye RobinsQEII 11.05am

Andrea Littlejohns Unappointed

Canaccord Genuity Vikings Mixed D v Harlequins ColtsNSC 12.35pm

Helen Cave Mike McCarrick

PwC Mixed Under-16s

IoMA Group Bacchas A v Celton Manx CastletownCRHS 12.35pm

Unappointed

Harlequins v IOMA Group Bacchas BNSC 11.05am

Connor Duggua Unappointed

Canaccord Genuity Vikings under 16s v LJ Skye Rogues & RascalsNSC 3.35pm

Unappointed