Tom wins battle of past captains

editorial image
0
Have your say

A COUNTBACK over the last six holes in Clitheroe Golf Club’s Seniors Stableford found Pendleton’s Tom Brown the victor over another past captain Peter Clayton.

Both scored 36 points, but Browns better finish gave him the edge.

Alex Rigby slipped into third place with 34.

Keith Wallbank and Wayne Townley were best of the rest.

Eddie White brought in low handicap man A. Bates for Sunday’s Invitation Fourball and the partnership produced five birdies, including three 2s in their winning 44 points.

Garry Moores took second spot with K. Taylor with Nigel Fitton and Dave Smethurst third, a shot adrift.

Andy Heesom and J. Kabat took the Best Gross with 38 points.

Hayden Moorcroft’s 80-13-67 return gave him a two-shot margin over George Young in the latest Junior Medal.George Nightingale took third with his nett 70.

Gary Speak is through to the final of the Men’s Singles Knockout, where he will meet the winner of the Clive Wood/Geoff Sutcliffe semi-final.

Clitheroe B topped the Blackburn Town League by a half point from Accrington, but the A team had to settle for third place.

Jilly Farthing won Thursdays Medal with her nett 72.

President Christine Stokes was second after cards with Barbara Thornton, and also shared the twos pot with Marilyn Fletcher.

Magaret Haydock, Eileen Lambert and Anne Panter filled the first three places in the 9-hole Stableford.

Clitheroe again host the Marina Dalglish Charity Golf Day on Tuesday from 1 p.m.

Spectators are welcome and anyone interested in entering a team can contact victoria.wood@superchannel.uk.com

• LAST week saw the members of Whalley Golf Club compete in the board competition, The Vintage Decanter. The overall winner was Malcolm Salmon with a 94-21-73, Runner-up was Harry Tuley (101-26-75). Division One winner was Peter Fletcher (79-9-70), with Mel Earle (81-8-73) runner-up. Division Two winner was Graham Hill (88-18-70) from Kevin Walker (89-15-74), and Division Three winner was Dave Westwood (93-22-71) ahead of George Blenkinship (96-19-77).

There were eight recorded twos going to Dave Wetton (2), Trevor Thornber, Nick Williamson, John Hyde, Dan Jones, Joe Tomkinson, and Malcolm Salmon

• STONYHURST Park Golf Club competed for the Shireburn Trophy, sponsored by proprietor Steve Alcock.

The winner was Tony Wright with 39 points, from Ted Crosby (37) and club captain Ray Robinson (36).

The ladies’ medal competition last Monday was won by Sue Kirk (109-25-84) from Carolyn Blockeel (87) and Judy Kitching (88).

• AT Whalley Golf Club the Ladies’ Invitation was won by K. James, E. Jefferson, M. Calvert and B. Dodd with 49 points, ahead of B. Rees, C. Murphy, A. Flannagan and W. Brierley with 46 points.