Stonyhurst Park take the putter!

editorial image
0
Have your say

Wednesday saw the annual Council Golf Match between Stonyhurst Park and Clitheroe Golf Club.

The clubs compete annually for the John Kaye Putter Trophy, which celebrates their long history and friendship.

Clitheroe helped Stonyhurst Park in getting established as an independent club, seeing them go from strength to strength, and it is an eagerly anticipated fixture.

This year the victors were Stonyhurst Park, and the captain of Clitheroe, Ian Lambert, is pictured presenting the trophy to Stonyhurst Park captain Ray Robinson in a reception in the Bayley Arms, Hurst Green.

Last Sunday Stonyhurst Park played their Masters competition.

The winner by 10 shots was captain Robinson with a score of 80-19-61. Second on a card play-off was Bob Driver with a nett 71, beating Richard Jackson into third.

Stonyhurst Ladies played the Daily Mail Foursomes, and the winners were lady captain Janette Dowdy and Jean Alcock with a nett 76.5.

In the Ladies’ August Medal the winner was Barbara Herd with a 114-35-79, ahead of lady captain Dowdy with a nett 80 and Margaret McAllester with a nett 81.

Linda Ashworth, Judith Kitching and Janet Blain won the Dorothy Harrison Texas Scramble.

• CLITHEROE Golf Club’s Competitions Chairman Paul Wood stole the headlines last week when he partnered Tony Bridge to win the fourball at The Bradford GC, and followed Swamy Narayana into the winner’s enclosure in the final Midweek Medal.

Wood capped it all by scoring a hole in one at the par three 8th with a sweetly-struck five iron in Monday’s Social Mixed Event.

Alex Cave and Steve Ackers included two 2s in their 37-point total to take second prize at Bradford after countback with Trevor Jones and Dean Braithwaite, who settled for third with a one shot advantage over five couples on 36.

Narayana posted an impressive nett 66 and a one-shot margin over Wood in the Midweek Medal, and Gary Byrne was third with a nett 70.

Norman Fielding and Tony McGibbon stayed home on the away day and partnered Tracey Bentley and Michele Fielding into third place in the Mixed Open Team Event.

Craig Allison topped Division One of last week’s Single Stableford, but only after cards with Gregg Peel.

Ian Laithwaite will face a reduction in handicap after posting 46 points for a runaway victory in Division Two. Douglas Wheatley would have expected better than second when he returned 43 points.

There were some impressive scores in Saturday’s Medal but none better than Daniel Turners and Garry Speak’s nett 68s. Turner took Division One after cards and Simon Swindells’ 69 gave him third ahead of Sean Wilson and Chris Heesom.

Brian Stokes was knocking at the door in Division Two but found Trevor Jones,Richard Walsham, Keith Allen and Nigel Fitton above him.

The girls outshone the boys in the 36-hole Junior Club Championship which was a triumph for Elizabeth Stebbings when her 154 total was seven shots better than Sophie Lamb in second place.

Alister Holgate won the best nett prize with 139 and the best A.M. Gross was Jack Mercers 82. Greg Peel’s 78 was the best of the afternoon round.

Last week’s Junior Medal went to George Young with a nett 69, Sam Geddes had a one-shot advantage over Elizabeth Stebbings to take second.

Sophie Lamb won the Ladies Medal with a sparkling nett 71.

Chris Stokes took second place after cards with Emma Byrne, who had the only 2.

Sue Johnson took the Division Two prize after cards with Catherine Podevyn on 77 and Carole Brown was third.

Lamb and Stokes teamed up for Thursday’s Fourball but had to settle for third with 41 points behind Sheila Cornwell and Marilyn Fletcher and the winners Judith Bishop and Jan Walsh with 45 points.

Barbara Crowther and Beryl Ellis lost out to Lamb and Stokes after cards.

• AT Whalley the ladies competed in a dual competition last Thursday.

Joyce Andrew won the Veterans’ Trophy (89-17-72), also claiming the lowest gross, and Kathleen James won the EWGA Medal (98-25-73).