Midsummer fun at Mytton Fold Golf Club

Happy winners in the dawn sunshine (from left) Gary Aldred, Tarja Wilson, Angus Barr, Captain Phil Hammond, Kieran Halsall, Mad March Hare Gordon Lucas and Jean Havard (s).

Happy winners in the dawn sunshine (from left) Gary Aldred, Tarja Wilson, Angus Barr, Captain Phil Hammond, Kieran Halsall, Mad March Hare Gordon Lucas and Jean Havard (s).

0
Have your say

Lewis Carroll came to Mytton Fold Golf Club on Monday for Gordon Lucas’s 9-hole dawn Midsummer Madness competition.

Sleepy-eyed competitors arrived for the 6-15 a.m. shotgun start to play an assortment of mixedholes with tees strategically sited behind trees, and with fairways consisting of paths, ponds and ditches.

Angus Barr won with 19 points, followed closely by Gary Aldred a point behind. Top lady was Tarja Wilson, with Jean Havard runner-up.

Top junior was Kieran Halstead.

In Saturday’s May Stableford, Baz Hargreaves carded a winning 39 points, ahead of Steve Worrall’s 38 points, with Gary Aldre’s 37 points good enough for third, holding off Paul Conchie after cards.

In the ladies’ 9-hole May stableford, it was another win for Hazel Sellars with 19 points. Past Lady Captain Patricia Leyland was runner-up, and Lady Captain Doreen Hammond took third.

• At Clitheroe Golf Club, Graeme Edmondson won the Midweek Medal with a nett 67, and then partnered Paul Traynor to victory in Saturdays Fourball with 45 points.

Dave Mackenzie had to settle for second prize in the Medal with his 68 and a two-shot margin over Trevor Hatch and Paul Traynor.

Garry Clarkson and John Ellison matched the winners 45 points in the Fourball but a card play-off put them in second place and the Iain Sellick/Ian Williams duo won a three way countback for third.

The overall winner of last week’s Single Stableford Andrew Heyes was followed home by Phillip Leaver,Dave Heesom and Ralph Postlethwaite, and the Division prizes went to Chris Silverwood, Richard Walsham and Nick Brice.

Seniors secretary Neil Fawcett was second in the Seniors Stableford with 35 points but Scot David Hardy went one better with 36. Keith Wallbank settled for third prize after cards on 35 points.

Tracey Bentley won the Ladies’ Gilbert Gibson Trophy with her 80-7-73 return and Jan Walsh was second with a one shot advantage over three competitors on 76.

Irene Hinks took the 9-hole Stableford with 17 points ahead of Doreen Bolton and Susan Healey.

Chris Stokes produced the lowest gross in the Ladies’ Midweek Medal and only the blip on the par three 17th allowed Debbie Catlow to slip ito top spot with a nett 74.

Edith Child was third and Tracey Blanc won a card play-off with Valerie Fairless to win Division Two.

Louis Walsh won the latest Junior Spring Champion Series with a nett 62.

A nett 69 put George Nightingale in second place and another George, Young had the lowest Gross Score and third nett 70.