Readstone congratulated after successful season

League Cup winners Readstone United Under 11s Blue
League Cup winners Readstone United Under 11s Blue

Padiham Town Hall was packed to the rafters as Readstone United held their annual presentation evening.

Chairman Paul Clarke welcomed the players and parents, congratulating the teams for a very successful season.

He introduced Brendan Flood, the former director of Burnley Football Club, who presented the trophies to the players.

The compere for the evening was Jon Huggett, who kept the audience in order.

In addition to the Readstone awards, the following teams won League and Cup honours - the Under 11s Yellow were runners-up in the Consolation Cup; the Under 11s Blue were winners of the League Cup; the Under 12s Yellow were winners of the League Cup; the Under 13s were winners of the league, and the Under 14s were winners of the Consolation Cup.

The individual award winners were as follows:

Under 8s - Player of the year Max Gibson; Sportsperson of the year Jamie Fielden; Most enthusiastic player Ben Wild; Most improved player Daniel Cotton.

Under 9s Blue - Player of the year Nathan Danson; Sportsperson of the year Finley Barrow; Most enthusiastic player Toby Pilkington.

Under 10s Blue - Player of the year Leo Jefferson; Sportsperson of the year Levi Birch; Players’ player of the year Robbie Pope.

Under 10s Yellow - Player of the year Owen Parker; Sportsperson of the year Sonny Edmundson; Players’ player of the year Joseph Clarkson.

Under 10s Blue - Player of the year Leo Jefferson; Sportsperson of the year Levi Birch; Players’ player of the year Robbie Pope.

Under 11s Blue - Player of the year Brandon Wylie; Sportsperson of the year Alex Whittaker; Players’ player of the year Shane Scott-Sinclair.

Under 11s Yellow - Player of the year James Bridge; Sportsperson of the year Cade Leonard; Players’ player of the year Alasdair Moir.

Under 12s Blue - Player of the year Thomas Taylor; Sportsperson of the year Corey Thompson; Players’ player of the year Daniel Goff.

Under 12s Yellow - Player of the year Alex Bell; Sportsperson of the year Rowan Greenwood; Players’ player of the year Morgan Crowther.

Under 13s - Player of the year Callum Trimmer; Sportsperson of the year Owen Gould; Players’ player of the year Michael Hemingway.

Under 14s - Player of the year Tom Bridge; Sportsperson of the year James Davies; Players’ player of the year Josh Bailey.

Junior player of the season - Brandon Wylie.

Senior player of the season - Harry Davis.

Clubperson of the year - Tina Fielden.

Chairman’s Trophy - Lee Fielden.