Ribble Valley Borough Council Election Results and photos 2011

THE Conservatives strenghten their hold on Ribble Valley Borough Council following yesterday’s vote.

Below are the full results after the vote papers were counted over night.

AIGHTON, BAILEY AND CHAIGLEY (1 SEAT)

*ALCOCK, Jan (Con) 380

MCLEAN, Ross (Lab) 91

SLATER, Tania (Lib-Dem) 60

ALSTON AND HOTHERSALL (2 SEATS)

*ROGERSON, Jim (Ind) 439

*SMITH, David (Con) 493

WEST, Catriona (Lib-Dem) 96

BILLINGTON AND OLD LANGHO (2 SEATS)

COOPER, Gary (Lib-Dem) 153

KERINS, Simon (UKIP) 245

*MIRFIN, Ged (Con) 466

*ROSS, Carl (Con) 492

BOWLAND, NEWTON AND SLAIDBURN (1 SEAT)

*ELMS, Rosie (Con) 496

ROSE, Gill (Lab) 70

CHATBURN (1 SEAT)

BRYANT, Sarah (Lab) 99

DOUGLAS, Howard (Ind) 43

*SCOTT, Gary (Con) 438

CHIPPING (1 SEAT)

*HORE, Simon (Con) 449

SHERVEY, Jennifer (Lib-Dem) 94

CLAYTON-LE-DALE WITH RAMSGREAVE (2 SEATS)

*AINSWORTH, Peter (Con) 783

BURN, Katherine (Lab) 215

*TAYLOR, Doreen (Con) 607

DERBY AND THORNLEY (2 SEATS)

ADAMSON, Rose Marie (Lib-Dem) 232

*CAREFOOT, Stuart (Con) 440

DORAN, Jenny (Lab) 202

RAINFORD, Sarah (Lib-Dem) 144

*WHITE, Jim (Con) 390

DILWORTH (2 SEATS)

FLITCROFT, Jeffrey (Lib-Dem) 174

*HIND, Ken (Con) 481

PARKINSON, Chris (Ind) 116

ROBINSON, David (Lib-Dem) 51

SCOTT, Adam (Lab) 136

SMITHSON, Charles (Lab) 177

*SWARBRICK, Rupert (Con) 459

EDISFORD AND LOW MOOR (2 SEATS)

BARLOW, Jo (Lab) 219

CROOKS, Alastair (Con) 214

*HARGREAVES, Ruth (Lib-Dem) 282

HINDER, David (Lab) 172

HUDSON, Alyson (Con) 208

LOEBELL, Ron (UKIP) 215

*YEARING, Alan (Lib-Dem) 351

GISBURN AND RIMINGTON (1 SEAT)

*SHERRAS, Richard (Con) Uncontested

LANGHO (2 SEATS)

HAVARD, Frank (Lab) 272

*RIMMER, Lois (Con) 621

*THOMAS, Michael (Con) 523

LITTLEMOOR (2 SEATS)

*BARTROP, Chris (Con) 343

COLLINSON, Alex (Lab) 226

*KNOX, Sue (Lib-Dem) 361

MONTAGUE, Luke (Lab) 193

MORLEY, Simon (Con) 321

SHERVEY, James (Lib-Dem) 305

MELLOR (2 SEATS)

*BRUNSKILL, Stella (Con) Uncontested

*WALSH, Noel (Con) Uncontested

PRIMROSE (2 SEATS)

CATHCART, Charles (Lab) 168

GELDARD, Graham (Con) 242

*KNOX, Allan (Lib-Dem) 330

PEARSON, Andrew (Con) 184

*ROBINSON, Mary (Lib-Dem) 378

ROSE, Mike (Lab) 193

READ AND SIMONSTONE (2 SEATS)

*BENNETT, Richard (Con) 828

BRUCE, Samantha (Lib-Dem) 232

*HILL, John (Con) 836

SLATER, Paul (Lib-Dem) 125

RIBCHESTER (1 SEAT)

*SAYERS, Ian (Con) Uncontested

SABDEN (1 SEAT)

BERRYMAN, Andrew (Lib-Dem) 93

*NEWMARK, Richard (Con) 368

SALTHILL (2 SEATS)

*BERRYMAN, David (Lib-Dem) 266

BROWN, Ian (Ind) 178

*DOWSON, Pamela (Con) 323

FIELD, John (Lab) 100

HILL, Kath (Con) 211

KILLEN, Amy (Lab) 109

RUSH, Steve (UKIP) 223

WEBB, Paul (Lib-Dem) 157

ST MARY’S (2 SEATS)

FIELD, Laura (Lab) 178

HOGARTH, Paul (Lab) 171

*HORKIN, Kevin (Con) 502

HOWARD, Adam (Lib-Dem) 318

*MOORES, Ruth (Con) 554

O’ROURKE, Simon (Lib-Dem) 314

WADDINGTON AND WEST BRADFORD (2 SEATS)

*HILTON, Bridget (Con) 836

*RANSON, Michael (Con) 871

ROBINSON, Paul (Lib-Dem) 203

SHARP, Rebecca (Green) 250

WHALLEY (2 SEATS)

DIACK, Mel (Ind) 258

*HILL, Terry (Con) 867

*HOLGATE, Joyce (Con) 978

MACFARLANE, Andrew (Lab) 317

WILPSHIRE (2 SEATS)

*BIBBY, Sue (Con) 646

*HIRST, Stuart (Con) 699

KELLAWAY, Robert (Lab) 213

WISWELL AND PENDLETON (1 SEAT)

ATKINSON, Paul (Lab) 86

*THOMPSON, Robert (Con) 486